Loading... Please wait...

Security & Privacy

Security

At WaterToys Australia [kayaking.com.au] we consider the security of your personal and payment information to be of paramount importance.  We have implemented a number of security measures designed to provide you with peace of mind when shopping online.

Secure Connections and Encryption

WaterToys Australia uses 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that your personal details and credit card/payment information are kept secure at all times. 

We do not keep a record of your credit card information on our server.  Credit card details are stored on systems provided by SecurePay, a fully accredited, Australian-based secure payments processing company.

If fraudulent charges are ever made on your credit card arising from transactions on this site, you will not be liable for them. 

Our privacy policy provides further information about how your personal information is used by WaterToys Australia.

What is SSL? 

The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, originally developed by Netscape, has become the universal standard on the Web for authenticating Web sites to Web browser users, and for encrypting communications between browser users and Web servers. A secure internet session using SSL is identified by the 'https:' designator (instead of 'http:') in the browser address box and a small padlock in the browser footer.

 

Privacy

WaterToys Australia respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect to the collection of personal information from individuals.

Use of Personal information

Be assured that we keep all personal information submitted to us in the strictest confidence. The information is stored on a secure server and is only used to process your order and for our own marketing purposes.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to any third party without your permission. However, we must fully cooperate should a situation arise where we are required by law to provide information about a customer.